KU to honor 146 seniors from Douglas and Jefferson county high schools
LAWRENCE - Students from 13 Kansas high schools will be honored Wednesday, Sept. 28, by the University of Kansas Alumni Association and KU Endowment.
A total of 146 seniors from high schools in Douglas and Jefferson counties will be recognized for their academic achievements and named Kansas Honor Scholars at a 7 p.m. program and reception in the Kansas Union’s Woodruff Auditorium.
Since 1971, the Kansas Honors Program has recognized more than 125,000 scholars, who rank in the top 10 percent of their high school senior classes and are selected regardless of occupational plans or higher education goals. Each year, the KU Alumni Association and its volunteers host 36 programs that reach all 105 counties across the state and include approximately 360 high schools.
During the ceremony, each student will receive a Webster’s New College Dictionary.
Sheahon Zenger, KU athletics director, will speak to the students and their parents and guests.
Community volunteers collect reservations, coordinate details and serve as local contacts for the event. Teresa Dillon and Keith Wood, of Lawrence, are coordinators for Douglas County. Julie Hamel, of Lawrence, is the coordinator for Jefferson County.
The Kansas Honors Program is made possible by KU Endowment and proceeds from the Jayhawk license plate program. The Class of 2017 scholars are:
Douglas County
Baldwin High School
Emma Bailey – Baldwin City
Ellis Baughan - Overbrook
Elizabeth Brungardt – Baldwin City
Brent Curtiss – Baldwin City
Jenna Flory – Baldwin City
Paige Leslie – Baldwin City
Emma McLaren – Baldwin City
Hannah Parks – Baldwin City
David Wallace – Baldwin City
Noah Watson – Baldwin City
Riese Wismer – Baldwin City
Bishop Seabury Academy
Jack Edmonds – Lawrence
Grant Gollier – Lawrence
Gretchen Ohlmacher – Lawrence
Eudora High School
Hayden Brown – Eudora
Samuel Campbell – Eudora
Jesse Dennison – Eudora
Lauren Howard – Eudora
Victoria Male – Eudora
Blake McNorton – Eudora
Katherine Rosewicz - Linwood
Emma Schmidt – Eudora
Sydney Shain – Eudora
Jasmine Thevarajoo – Eudora
Lawrence Free State High School
Natalie Adams-Menendez – Lawrence
Bayan Alghafli – Lawrence
Averie Beaty – Lawrence
Michael Braman – Lawrence
Erica Christensen – Lawrence
Natalie Clarke – Lawrence
Charlotte Crandall – Lawrence
Jenalee Dickson – Lawrence
Cameron Edens – Lawrence
Francisco Flores – Lawrence
Mackenzie Freeman – Lawrence
Madeline Griem – Lawrence
John Guyot – Lawrence
Yasmine Jakmouj – Lawrence
Katie Lane – Lawrence
Paige Lawrence – Lawrence
Jonathan Lesslie – Lawrence
Sarah Mechem – Lawrence
Cooper Moreano – Lawrence
Taylor Mosher – Lawrence
Natalie Myers – Lawrence
Madeline Nachtigal – Lawrence
Audra Nepstad – Lawrence
Abena Peasah – Lawrence
Jonah Pester – Lawrence
Laura Phillips – Perry
Sabrea Platz – Lawrence
Ian Pultz-Earle – Lawrence
Erin Scherl – Lawrence
Hazel Scott – Lawrence
Meredith Shaheed – Lawrence
Nicholas Sickels – Lawrence
Sayuz Thapa – Lawrence
Madison Urish – Lawrence
Haley Van Vleck – Lawrence
Emily Venters – Lawrence
Jialun Wang – Lawrence
Adelaide Wendel – Lawrence
Abigail Williams – Lawrence
Claire Yackley – Lawrence
Calvin Yost-Wolff – Lawrence
Abigail Zenger – Lawrence
Cailyn Zicker – Lawrence
Eyerusalem Zicker – Lawrence
Laura Zoliner – Lawrence
Lawrence High School
Cooper Avery – Lawrence
Cole Brungardt – Lawrence
Cade Burghart – Lawrence
Tehreem Chaudhry – Lawrence
Eun Seo Cho – Lawrence
Natalie Cote – Lawrence
Carson Drake – Lawrence
Skylar Drum – Lawrence
Amelia Dunlap – Lawrence
Bryce Dunn – Lawrence
Maria Hernandez – Lawrence
Cole Herrin – Lawrence
Sammy Hogsett – Lawrence
Sung Ho Hwang – Lawrence
John Johanning
Lourdes Kalusha-Aguirre – Lawrence
Alexis Kriegh – Lawrence
Thanh Le – Lawrence
Jordyn Leon – Lawrence
Rosemary Lesmana – Lawrence
Margaret Lockwood – Lawrence
Joseph Mandigo – Lawrence
Kimberly Myers – Lawrence
Grace Neilson – Lawrence
Abigal Percich – Lawrence
Mary Reed-Weston – Lawrence
Cain Scott – Lawrence
Sharyn Serbet – Lawrence
Bridget Smith – Lawrence
Cameron Stussie – Lawrence
Megan Towle – Lawrence
Abigail Treff – Lawrence
Meredith Von Feldt – Lawrence
Lawrence Virtual School
Rachel Alexander – Overland Park
Tobi Barta – Basehor
Abigail Dalen – Leavenworth
Kobie Davis – Abilene
Dallin Harper – Lenexa
Kylie Kimrey – Tonganoxie
Stephanie Lewis – Junction City
Miriam Merritt – Leawood
Elysse Shaver – Paola
Veritas Christian School
Rebecca Burmingham – Baldwin City
Miranda Fischer – McLouth
Michael Rask – Lawrence
Peyton Slavens – Eudora
Jefferson County
Jefferson County North High School
Grace Kramer – Winchester
Peyton Minor – Valley Falls
Julie Schrick – Atchison
Jefferson West High School
Nathan Buss – Grantville
Delaney Holthaus – Ozawkie
Sean Kahler – Meriden
Liam Magathan – Meriden
Sarra Mahoney – Meriden
Anna Mooradian – Meriden
Zachary Murdock – Meriden
Jack Roenne – Meriden
McLouth High School
Sydney Bogard – McLouth
Katherine Gill – McLouth
Brody Troupe – McLouth
Oskaloosa High School
Raegen Hamm – Oskaloosa
Tomi-Lyn Hickman – Winchester
Mackenzie Hofstra – Ozawkie
Braeden Pfau – Ozawkie
Malorie Reed – Oskaloosa
Thad Willits – Oskaloosa
Perry-Lecompton High School
Madison Elliott – Perry
Abbigayle Folks – Lecompton
Megan Hamersky – Lecompton
Lexia Jamison – Perry
Nikki Seichepine – Lawrence
Kade Surface – Lecompton
Torin Van Nest – Oskaloosa
Valley Falls High School
Mallory Burns – Valley Falls
Mandy Davis – Valley Falls
Kyle Reichart – Valley Falls