Contact

Liz Coleman
Department of Chemistry
785-864-4333

Chemistry department announces annual awards, scholarship winners

Thu, 05/14/2020

LAWRENCE — Students in the Department of Chemistry at the University of Kansas received over $130,000 in awards and scholarships in recognition of superior academic, research and teaching performance.

The chemistry department usually honors its scholarship and award winners and those students earning chemistry degrees during its annual recognition ceremony in early May. Due to COVID-19 concerns, the 2020 event has been postponed indefinitely.  

Undergraduate scholarships and awards are presented to chemistry majors to recognize their remarkable academic and research achievement for AY19-20. Chemistry graduate students earned scholarships and awards to recognize their contributions in academics, research and/or teaching for AY19-20. With over $130,000 provided in scholarships and awards, this year marks the highest amount awarded in the past five years.

The chemistry department is able to offer these awards and scholarships due to the donations from alumni and friends, made through KU Endowment Association.

Undergraduate Awards & Scholarships – 2020 KU Chemistry

Alexandria Gambill (Lenexa)

Barbara Schowen Scholarship

 

Alexis Paige (Florissant, Missouri)

American Institute of Chemists Award

 

Alexis Paige (Florissant, Missouri)

Frank Newby Physical Science Award

 

Ambrosee Wilkinson (Salina)

Ralph E. & Esther Weik Badgley Scholarship

 

Anh-Dao Do (Kansas City)

Dr. Bijan & Mary Taylor Amini Scholarship

 

Anton Barybin (Lawrence)

Clark Bricker Scholarship

 

Ben Fuller (Bettendorf, Iowa)

Kristina Paquette Scholarship

 

Braeden Huslig (Wichita)

Leonard V. Sorg Scholarship

 

Dane Brunner (Shawnee)

Frank Newby Physical Science Award

 

Elaine Yeh (Overland Park)

Owen Maloney Scholarship

 

Elaena Barney (Olathe)

Roger Munsinger Scholarship

 

Eleanor Stewart-Jones (Mission)

Wakarusa Valley ACS Award

 

Eleanor Stewart-Jones (Mission)

Chemistry Scholarship Fund Award

 

Emma Cosner (Overland Park)

Leland & Jill Weigel Scholarship

 

Eric Gustafson (Rochester, Minnesota)

Strains Award

 

Garet Melton (North Little Rock, Arkansas)

Strains Award

 

Hunter Schneider (Pittsburg)

Talty Scholarship

 

Jessica Bair (Sharon Springs)

Adrienne Mitchell Scholarship

 

Jon Super (Wichita)

Frank Newby Physical Science Award

 

Jonah Stiel (Topeka)

Floyd & Ruth Fassnacht Memorial Scholarship

 

Joshua Mengell (Dublin, CA)

Ted Gardiner Award

 

Kaley Muir (Shawnee)

Clark E. & Ann Bricker Scholarship

 

Kaley Muir (Shawnee)

Keynon Latham Opportunity Fund Award

 

Katherine Vander Laan (Westwood)

Keith & Dona Darlington Award

 

Katherine Armstrong (Duluth, Georgia)

Kristina Paquette Scholarship

 

Logan Forshee (Kalamazoo, MI)

Leland & Jill Weigel Scholarship

 

Madeline Devries (Olathe)

Burton & Cheryle MacKenzie Scholarship

 

Megan Hegarty (Leawood)

Clark E. & Ann Bricker Scholarship

 

Megan Hegarty (Leawood)

Snyder Award

 

Rachel Walton (Bloomington, Minnesota)

Frances Gayetta Hanna Lenser Scholarship

 

Remington Tee (Wichita)

Dr. Bijan & Mary Taylor Amini Scholarship

 

Riley Stegmaier (Wichita)

James & Sharon Elrod Scholarship

 

Riley Stegmaier (Wichita)

Gini Adams Research Award

 

Robert Castaneda (Overland Park)

Reynold T. Iwamoto Scholarship

 

Ryan Chandler (Dallas, Texas)

Ted Gardiner Award

 

Sarah Park (Overland Park)

Walter Gubar Scholarship

 

Thomas Finn (Overland Park)

Kleinberg Award

 

Thy Nguyen (Wichita)

Burton & Cheryle MacKenzie Scholarship

 

Tyler Nguyen (Kansas City)

Alpha Chi Sigma Award

 

Graduate Student Awards & Scholarships – 2020 KU Chemistry

Alex Davies (United Kingdom)

Dr. Bijan & Mary Taylor Amini Scholarship

 

Alex Meier (Newton)

Chemistry Scholarship Fund

 

Amy Jystad (Trabuco Canyon, CA)

Higuchi Chemistry Award

 

Ankita Katiyar (India)

Snyder Award

 

Ashley Borkowski (Lawrence)

Adrienne Mitchell Scholarship

 

Chelsea Comadoll (Boone, North Carolina)

Brewster Award

 

David Sconyers (Arlington, Texas)

Ernest Griswold Award

 

Dimuthu Vithanage (Sri Lanka)

Cornelius McCollum Fellowship

 

Emily Mikeska (Abilene, Texas)

Cady Award

 

Georgii Griaznov (Russian Federation)

Dr. Richard Givens Scholarship

 

Hasini Senanayake (Sri Lanka)

Charles & Beatrice Kulier Scholarship

 

Joseph Karnes (Derby)

Charles & Beatrice Kulier Scholarship

 

Kaitlyn Cartwright (Greensboro, North Carolina)

Dains Memorial Scholarship

 

Kelci Schilly (Charlotte, North Carolina)

J.K. Lee Award

 

Kristen Burns (Rocky Hill, Connecticut)

Ralph E & Ester Weik Badgley Scholarship

 

Liz Grotemeyer (Orangevale, California)

Thomas Milne Scholarship

 

Patrick Connelly (Olathe)

Dains Award

 

Seth Martin (Tonganoxie)

Kristina May Paquette Scholarship

 

Thilanga Pahattuge (Sri Lanka)

Wilson Prize

 

Ty Balduf (Davenport, Iowa)

Takeru & Aya Higuchi Graduate Scholarship in Physical Chemistry

 

Wade Henke (Kansas City)

Kristina May Paquette Scholarship

 

Xavier Ortiz (Puerto Rico)

Reynold T. Iwamoto Scholarship

 

Xin Zhou (China)

Burton & Cheryle MacKenzie Scholarship

 

Zeke Piskulich (Rochester Hills, Michigan)

Paul & Helen Gilles Award

 

 



In this @LexBlog post, @kulawschool prof Virginia Harper Ho lays out why U.S. public companies lag behind internati… https://t.co/AjPo4pkkra


One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
5th nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets: Colleges," Military Times
KU Today