KLETC announces law enforcement training graduates
YODER — Fifty-seven new law enforcement officers graduated from the Kansas Law Enforcement Training Center (KLETC) on June 1. Charles Matthews, assistant vice president–resource protection for BNSF Railway, was the speaker for the ceremony in KLETC’s Integrity Auditorium.
The new officers were members of the 250th basic training class at the center. Located one mile west and one mile south of Yoder, near Hutchinson, the center is a division of University of Kansas Professional & Continuing Education.
The graduates, who began their training Feb. 26, represented 51 municipal, county and state law enforcement agencies from across Kansas.
Graduates receive certificates of course completion from KLETC and Kansas law enforcement certification from the Kansas Commission on Peace Officers’ Standards and Training, the state’s law enforcement licensing authority. The training course fulfills the state requirement for law enforcement training. Classroom lectures and hands-on applications help train officers to solve the increasingly complex problems they face in the line of duty.
Established by the Kansas Legislature in 1968, the center trains the majority of municipal, county and state law enforcement officers in Kansas and oversees the training of the remaining officers at seven authorized and certified academy programs operated by local law enforcement agencies and the Kansas Highway Patrol.
About 300 officers enroll annually in KLETC 14-week basic training programs. The center offers continuing education and specialized training to over 10,000 Kansas officers each year.
Graduates who granted permission to release their names are listed below by agency.
Atchison County
Nicole Maendele, patrol officer, Atchison Police Department, Atchison
Brendan Wolvington, deputy, Atchison County Sheriff’s Department, Atchison
Butler County
Aaron Alumbaugh, patrol officer, Butler Community College Department of Public Safety, El Dorado
Austin Ghelarducci patrol officer, El Dorado Police Department, El Dorado
Clay County
Zachary Goff, chief, Wakefield Police Department, Wakefield
Crawford County
Henrique Gebara, deputy, Crawford County Sheriff’s Department, Girard
Lane Gray, patrol officer, Pittsburg Police Department, Pittsburg
Jeremy Kelly, patrol officer, Pittsburg Police Department, Pittsburg
Decatur County
David Obermeyer, deputy, Decatur County Sheriff’s Department, Oberlin
Ford County
Nicholas Spiess, patrol officer, Dodge City Police Department, Dodge City
Franklin County
Ivan Delgado, patrol officer, Ottawa Police Department, Ottawa
Geary County
Heather Eddings, patrol officer, Junction City Police Department, Junction City
Grant County
Derrick Kester, patrol officer, Ulysses Police Department, Ulysses
Gray County
Luis Gallegos, deputy, Gray County Sheriff's Office, Cimarron
Jefferson County
Kinte Forrest, deputy, Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Oskaloosa
Jewell County
Collin Todd, deputy, Jewell County Sheriff's Department, Mankato
Kiowa County
Jacob Mullen, deputy, Kiowa County Sheriff's Department, Greensburg
Leavenworth County
Alex Leintz, deputy, Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office, Leavenworth
Wilson Park, patrol officer, Leavenworth Police Department, Leavenworth
Lyon County
Jonathan Klaurens, patrol officer, Emporia Police Department, Emporia
Meade County
Ashley Clerk, patrol officer, Meade Police Department, Meade
Dylan Wondra, patrol officer, Meade Police Department, Meade
Montgomery County
Jordan Walker, patrol officer, Cherryvale Police Department, Cherryvale
Morris County
Alex Wooden, patrol officer, Morris County Sheriff's Department, Council Grove
Osborne County
Ryan Kinderknecht, patrol officer, Osborne Police Department, Osborne
Pawnee County
Colby Hill, patrol officer, Larned Police Department, Larned
Pratt County
Mitchell Lowry, natural resource officer, Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, & Tourism, Pratt
Rawlins County
Robbyn Hodgs, deputy, Rawlins County Sheriff's Office, Atwood
Reno County
Matthew Mondragon, deputy, Reno County Sheriff's Office, Hutchinson
Riley County
Clinton Pierce, patrol officer, Riley County Police Department, Manhattan
Russell County
Brandy Crawford, patrol officer, Russell Police Department, Russell
Saline County
Dalton Bourn, patrol officer, Salina Police Department, Salina
William Kiser, patrol officer, Salina Police Department, Salina
Daniel Ramos, patrol officer, Salina Police Department, Salina
Cody Way, patrol officer, Salina Police Department, Salina
Scott County
Kevin Wells, patrol officer, Scott City Police Department, Scott City
Sedgwick County
Matthew Feldt, patrol officer, Wichita State University Police Department, Wichita
Omar Galaviz, patrol officer, Colwich Police Department, Colwich
Gary Palmer, patrol officer, Park City Police Department, Park City
Mason Schell, patrol officer, Cheney Police Department, Cheney
Seward County
Edwin Campos, patrol officer, Liberal Police Department, Liberal
Shawnee County
Brian Ackerman, deputy, Shawnee County Sheriff's Office, Topeka
Karen Chmidling, patrol officer, MTAA Police & Fire Department, Topeka
Christopher Dibbern, patrol officer, Washburn University Police, Topeka
Evan Hermesch, deputy, Shawnee County Sheriff's Office, Topeka
Tyler Ingram, patrol officer, MTAA Police & Fire Department, Topeka
Jess Lewis, deputy, Shawnee County Sheriff's Office, Topeka
Sumner County
John Rickel, patrol officer, Wellington Police Department, Wellington
Wichita County
Aron White, deputy, Wichita County Sheriff's Department, Leoti
Wyandotte County
Caden Dierks, patrol officer, Edwardsville Police Department, Edwardsville.